In need of a lawyer for child custody matter!

Asked about 2 years ago - Utica, NY

i tried getting one from state they say we make too much. i really do not. and have a hard time finding a lawyer that will work with me on payments, any suggestions?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anthony Gerard Buono

    Contributor Level 10

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Many attorneys now accept credit card payments. If you can charge the retainer on a credit card and pay that monthly, this will give you a lot more choices about who to retain rather than looking for an attorney who is going to immediately put you into a payment plan.

    Anthony Buono
    Attorney at Law
    Valatie, New York 12184
    www.AnthonyBuono.com

    The information offered at this website is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  2. Brianne Marie Carbonaro

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree. If you are able to put the retainer on a credit card then you will only have to pay monthly payments on your credit card which will give you more flexibility. Since there is usually a lot of time involved in drafting court documents and appearing in court, attorneys require that you have money on account to bill against so they will be getting paid for their work.

  3. Lauren Lisa Hunt

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . If you have family members who are willing to help pay your fees, some lawyers will agree to allow them to pay your bill on your behalf. In order to do this, they may require the person paying your bill to sign a document that they are agreeing to pay the bill and that they understand they have no control/say in your case. Another alternative would be to request that the Court send your case to mediation. Generally, when the mediation is court-ordered, the fees are waived (or done on a sliding scale) and both parties attend the mediation without their attorneys. Mediation does require that both parties are willing to put in effort and listen to the other, so it's not always the best solution, but it might be worth a shot. Good luck.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general answer to the question posed.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,831 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,831 answers this week

3,373 attorneys answering