In NC is a Temporary Parenting Agreement legally binding at all before it has been drafted, submitted and signed by the judge?

Asked about 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

In NC is a Temporary Parenting Agreement legally binding before it is submitted and signed by the judge. My ex is going on like business as usual, but saying even though the judge hasn't signed it, it is effect. just ONLY for him and his benefit. It seems the entire order would be null & void until it has been signed and stamped in the court house, Pleas, pleas advise
Kindly,
Len Haynes

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Monroe Webb

    Pro

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please know that an order is not valid and binding until it is signed by a judge and filed with the clerk of court. If the parenting agreement is part of a private contract such as a separation agreement or parenting agreement, you may nevertheless have certain obligations under contract law. I suggest that you have an attorney review your paperwork before taking any further action on this matter.

  2. Stephen Ross Cohen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Until an order is signed, it is merely a request.

    My name is Stephen R. Cohen and have practiced since 1974. I practice in Los Angeles and Orange County, CA.... more

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Temporary child custody

Temporary child custody is a court order that grants custody of a child to a parent or relative before approval of a final parenting plan.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,272 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,272 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering