In NC how does a contempt of court show cause trial normally play out when the plaintiff is Pro Se? Consequences for defendant?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Asheville, NC

I am the plaintiff in a case which states that my daughters father has broken our court agreement in seven ways. I have documents and witnesses for evidence. I have written an opening and closing statement even though I don't know if I need them. I have compiled everything into a 3 ring binder for organization. I need that opening and closing statement? How does this normally go down? I want to be as prepared as possible so I can strive for the best possible outcome!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Wow. You gave clearly done a lot of work. You can hit your local county law library and review material regarding opens and closes, maybe attend a few hearings to get a sense of what 'good' looks like.

    You asked how it goes for pro se litigants---here goes......If you are facing experienced counsel, you are NOT on a level playing field. He/she may get your evidence and witnesses excluded, ir worse turn them on you, shred your opening, under -cut your close and make points that one gains with years of experience. Attorneys spend years honing trial skills, attending week long custody hearing seminars, taking annual Continuing Legal Education courses, use mentors, peers and nationally recognized experts just to maintain basic trial advocacy skills.

    The best thing you can do at this late stage is attend as many such hearings as you can and watch the attorneys---learn to recognize what works and how to deliver the same.

    I wish you all the best---good luck.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of... more

Related Topics

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,110 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,110 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering