Skip to main content

In NC can my husband unilaterally drop me from his employer's health insurance if we are not yet divorced?

Raleigh, NC |

Separated but not yet divorced and I have no other means to get insurance as I am not eligible for my employer's coverage because they only have PT hours and ACA finds me ineligible for subsidies because of his income although we do not live together and file separately.

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Contact your divorce lawyer to resolve this.

    Licensed & have offices in PA & NJ ONLY. (Philadelphia, PA & Marlton, NJ)


  2. Typically whether or not your husband can drop you from insurance depends on the policies of the insurance company or his employer. I would highly recommend getting a family law attorney that can draft you a separation agreement in order to work this issue out.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics