in NC, how old does a minor need to be to have legal say in what perscriptions she does not want to take, against DSS wishes.
Rutherfordton, NC
Viewed 63 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Juvenile
Flag as objectionable
my 12 (almost 13) yr old step daughter has ADHD,, she does not want to become addicted to the medication so she has decided on her own not to take it, she is now home schooled and is doing well without it,, there is an UNRELATED DSS case in progress and we are being told that she does not have that choice,, that unless a doctor takes her off the medication, we are medically neglecting her if we do not force her to take it,, also she was put on a C-PAC machine due to sleep apnea,, after wearing it for a while at night it malfunctioned and the air became very hot,, we have had the machine replaced, but she refuses to wear it because it scared her,, she has been sleeping very well without it, but again, DSS has stated that we must force her to wear it no matter what she thinks
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can I file a claim against an airport? Previous question: Can I sue my ex-girlfriend to recover damages to my wrecked car? |