In nc, can an 18 year old transfer his/her legal responsibility in school from the parents to the student?

Asked over 1 year ago - Charlotte, NC

wondering if i, the student, can be the sole person in charge dealing with report cards, attendance, education plan, etc. I live with my parents and am a dependent.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,050 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,050 answers this week

2,887 attorneys answering