Skip to main content

In naturalization form N 400 what does have you ever claim of U.S citizen in writing or any other way means?

Arlington, VA |

In naturalization form N400 what does have you ever claim of U.S. citizen in writing or any other way mean?

Attorney Answers 5


  1. It means have you ever told anyone verbally or in writing that you are a US citizen.


  2. The answer to that one for you is a "no". If you don't even know what it means, then you never did such a thing p,which would have disqualified you from US citizenship for the rest of your life.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known. It is your responsibility to retain a lawyer to analyze the facts specific to your particular situation in order to give you specific advice. Specific answers will require cognizance of all pertinent facts about your case. Any answers offered on Avvo are of a general nature only, and are not meant to create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Have you ever told any one that you are a US citizen.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.


  4. As others have mentioned, it means have you ever told someone,"I am a US Citizen" or made that statement through some other kind of action, such as writing. Just to add to their statements:

    Generally, if you do not understand what it means, you most likely have never done it. However, some people may unknowingly have an issue with this if they ever inadvertently registered to vote (instances where they received an application in the mail and assumed they should complete it or where someone assumed they were a US Citizen and filled out the application for them, etc.) because the only way you can register to vote is to claim to be a US Citizen.


  5. This question is asking if you have ever, in writing or verbally, stated you are a U.S. citizen. People sometimes do this without realizing it. If you think there is any possibility you intentionally or unintentionally claimed U.S. citizenship, you should seek immigration counsel before submitting your N-400 application.

    Some examples include: (1) checking off a box on an employment document, such as an I-9, that indicates you are a U.S. citizen, (2) registering to vote, including at the DMV even if employee did not ask you first, or (3) voting in a local, state, or national government election.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics