Skip to main content

In my response to an interrogatory, I included the phrase " including but not limited to" in most of my responses for the

San Jose, CA |
Filed under: Police interrogation

purpose of keeping my options open to include other information that might be discovered later on. However, the defendant still demands that I provide complete and straightforward information to the extent possible which I did. How should I respond to his demand?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

This is fact specific. Depending on your answers you may need to modify it or maybe you can stand on the objection.

This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation. Call us for more information. 619.797.5456 www.mataelelaw.com

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I did not raise any objection in my response. Can I still raise an objection should I submit a supplemental response?

Posted

This appears to be a civil discovery question involving how to respond to interrogatories which are a type of discovery request. It is posted in the criminal law forum where we do not use those forms of discovery. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

This is the problem with representing yourself (I assume if you had an attorney he would have properly counseled you). If have an attorney, rely on his/her advice. If you don't have an attorney, hire a local attorney before you do irreparable harm to your case. Good luck.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics