In my notice of deposition, I ask deponent to bring specific documents. Do I need to quote CCP or rules to support the request?

Asked over 2 years ago - Sherman Oaks, CA

What CCP code or rules I can refer to in my notice of deposition to required plaintiff to bring documents to the depo?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . You need to read the CCP rules and it is a demand fro production of documents for deposition.YOU NEED COUNSEL OR MAY RISK OF WASTING TIME WITH A DEPO WHERE THE OTHER PARTY IS REPRESENTED. sUGGEST A LAWYER.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now