Expert Advice When You Need It Most

In my court order, part of my child support is for child care. My ex is getting child care from state. Can I be held liable?

Because my ex is stating the need for assistance through state. If documentation has been falsified, can I be held liable for any of my ex's actions?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
You should immediately file for a review of your child support to have a recalculation of child care based upon what your ex receives from the state. However, her state assistance (whether fraudulent or not) will eventually be sought to be repaid by you, so it is important that your support is calculated correctly with her subsidy included.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now