In my 2010 hernia surgery I got a prolene mesh patch, since then I have had problems Is there a ongoing patch suit?

Asked over 1 year ago - Graham, WA

Surgeon Duress stated in one of my visits the patch would not be any different than a regular hernia operation other than it would add strength to that area. I asked about nerve damage. He said, "No, there would be minor but the nerves would grow back. After the surgery I have had minor breakouts, reactions to certain shampoos I had been using for years, itches and irritations as well as cronic pain in certain areas as well as it has made a certain part of me numb or have no feeling that it messes with my sex life. I have been to doctors for the itch several times and their perscriptions do nothing to stop it. I have waited a couple years and the numbness is still same and has not went away. I have talked with the surgeon and he said to remove teh patch would be worse. What can I do?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Do a local google search for attorneys handling those cases and you should get some results.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  2. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Do an Internet search for law firms handling these claims. Good luck.

  3. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Retain a local personal injury lawyer who can help connect you with the best lawyers, nationally, who are handling these cases. Good luck.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Google "defective mesh lawyer"

  5. Lee Tucker

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I agree with what others have said and would emphasize that you contact a medical malpractice attorney in the Tacoma or Seattle area who can take a deeper look at your case. There may be a statute of limitations issues if you discovered your injuries in 2010. So consult very soon in case thee is an SOL issue.

Related Topics

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,078 answers this week

2,413 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,078 answers this week

2,413 attorneys answering