In mississippi is it legal for a 17 year old girl date a 24 year old man?

Asked over 4 years ago - Poplarville, MS

i am a 17 year old girl with a 24 year old boyfriend and im happy with him but dont want him in trouble

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Harvey Curtis Crowley

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . You should be okay dating a 24 year-old. The "age of consent" in Mississippi is 16, so you don't have to worry about him getting charged with statutory rape.

    PLEASE NOTE: The above statement does not apply if he is in a so-called "position of trust" (your coach, teacher, etc.). In that case, the age of consent is 18.

    Curt Crowley
    www.thecrowleylawfirm.com
    www.mississippicriminaldefenselawyerblog.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,063 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,063 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering