In minnesota if I'm. On probation for a misdemeanor and get charge with a felony charge can I still post bail?

Asked about 2 years ago - Saint Paul, MN

The reason I ask is because I'm in probation and someone is trying to charge me with sexual assault which is not true and I have evidence plus she reported this a month later but I have to meet wth police to give my statement. And lawyer maybe I will get charged but can fight it and win cuz I got proof.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Is it possible to get bail? Yes. However, it will be up to the judge to decide if, and what amount, to issue bail. Given the new charge is sexual assault (criminal sexual conduct) it is likely the bail amount could be high. I suggest you speak with an attorney. Your criminal history will also come into play when the judge is making the decision.

    I hope you find this info helpful. Let me know if I can be of assistance.

    Good luck.


    Andrew Leone
    Leone Legal, PA

    612-356-2529 (call/text)

  2. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is generally a bad idea to meet with police or otherwise give a statement or talk to them. Instead, meet with a criminal defense lawyer about protecting your rights and avoiding statements to police. If you are charged with a crime, yes bail or other conditions of release will be set by the court. It is possible that a new charge could be alleged to be a violation of a condition of your current probation, but that is a small problem compared to a sex crime charge. It's time to seek representation from a criminal defense lawyer experienced in defending sex crime claims.

  3. Maury Devereau Beaulier

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bail and/or conditions of release would always be set in a felony case. The issue is at what level with that bail be set. that depends on many factors including the nature of the offense. A probation violation, however, could result in a warrant for your arrest where you could not be released unless or until you appear on the probation violation matter as well.

    A criminal sexual conduct offense is extremely serious. You should consult with an experienced attorney before you make any statements about the case to law enforcement or others.

    I have over 21 years of experience in criminal defense matters. For a consultation call 612.240.8005 .

    CALL 612-240-8005 for a Consultation. Disclaimer: Nothing in this email message creates an attorney client... more
  4. Frank Mascagni III

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need an experienced criminal defense attorney ASAP. Don't talk to the police WITHOUT YOUR ATTORNEY, or without his/her consent. If you are on probation, a new charge/arrest could expose you to a motion to revoke your probated sentence. Review the terms of your probation with your attorney.

    I am trying to give you a general answer to your question. We do not have an attorney-client relationship by this... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Felony crime

A felony is a crime that is punishable by more than one year in prison. Certain especially severe felonies may be punishable by the death sentence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

23,853 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,853 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering