Skip to main content

In Minnesota Courts are Victims allowed to speak with the prosecuting attorney regarding a criminal case?

Saint Cloud, MN |

What are our rights to involvement as Victims? How much assistance are the courts to provide? What if we are dissatisfied or feel they are capable of more and what is the next step to get them accountable to up hold their responsibilities?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    The County Attorney is an elected official, you have the right to contact them to discuss your feelings, and if you disapprove of their actions, vote against them. The City Attorney is generally a law firm hired by the city, you can bring your issues up with the city.

    This information is general in nature. You should not rely on this information as legal advice, as each case is unique. This information does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are in need of legal advice concerning a particular matter, you are encouraged to contact an attorney directly at your earliest convenience.


  2. Everyone has the right to communicate with prosecuting attorneys but especially victims of crime. The ADA's in my county in PA won't even make a plea offer until they have at least spoken with the victim of the alleged crime. You might want to hire an attorney if you are having difficulty making your wishes known to the prosecuting attorney.


  3. Hello. If you are having issues in communications with the prosecutor, you may decide to hire a private attorney to assist you with your personal needs and issues.

    TWIN CITIES to ST CLOUD. Do seek legal counsel for your personal legal issues and needs. This post is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This post is to be considered general information which may or may not apply to your personal situation.

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics