In michigan no lease sign only verbal contract my rights as a tenant on eviction i'm not late on any rent or utilities.

Asked over 4 years ago - Ypsilanti, MI

a friend rented apt and signed the lease in her name. we have verbal agreement that i would pay1/2 of the rent and utilities. we had an argument now she wants to kick me out can she. i'm not late on my 1/2 of rent or utilities.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marjorie K. Nanian

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . If there is no written lease, then you are a month-to-month tenant, and your friend can ask you to leave at the end of the month, when your half of the rent expires. If (s)he wants you to leave sooner than your 30 days, then you can request a partial refund of the rent money paid, but not used. You have no other recourse.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,800 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,800 answers this week

3,283 attorneys answering