In Michigan does my workers compensation still continue if the company filed bankruptcy and was self insured?
Flint, MI
Viewed 61 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Workers Compensation
Flag as objectionable
I was injured on the job at Delphi Manufacturing in Flint. I was awarded workman's comp in a hearing and collected for 3 years. Now they filed bankruptcy and stopped our checks. I am too young to get a pension and this was my source of income. I cannot last without pay and cannot work. What is my rights? I am afraid I will lose my home. An attorney representing 150 people in the same boat had me sign some documentation to file a suit but this does not help my finances.
Answers (1)Daniel G. Camick
This attorney is licensed in Michigan and 1 other state.
Posted 17 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Sir, as you have indicated that you currently have a lawyer, these questions should be addressed to him. From what I know in your description of the scenario, Dephi is undergoing a reorganization, not a complete liquidation, meanning your "debt" must be resolved through the bankruptcy court. I am not aware of them stopping payments of their temporay total disability checks, and can only imagine this creates great financial stress in your life. I am sorry to hear it. But I can offer some hope, as I believe you are currently heading in the right direction and you should continue to hold on, as you await the resumption of benefits soon. I again encourage you to ask these uestions to the lawyer you have retained.
|