In Michigan, what exactly is a Domestic Relations Pre-Trial Statement for when you're divorcing and you don't have any kids?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Ann Arbor, MI

What is done with the statement and how does it affect the outcome of your divorce?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Henry S. Gornbein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hi, Every county has different procedures. In Washtenaw County this statement is used to give the court an idea as to assets, liabilities and income as well as what the issues are. It is for information and will not necessarily affect the outcome of your divorce. I urge you to talk to an attorney for advice and information. Good luck to you.

    Henry Gornbein

  2. Peter L. Conway

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The pre-trial statement is used in conjunction with the pre-trial conference, where the judge works to see what issues have been agreed upon and what issues have not and to map out the course of the case through trial.

    I am licensed to practice law in Michigan and Virginia and regularly handle cases of this sort. You should not... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,776 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,776 answers this week

2,893 attorneys answering