In mich can a employer ask on a job application if you've been judged insane by a court

Asked 7 months ago - Fowlerville, MI

i want to apply for a armed security position with a company in mich and on the application it asks if you've been judged insane by a court and when.it also asks if and when you've been returned to sanity by a court

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marc Aaron Asch

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Considering the nature of the job you want to apply for, I don't think any judge would question the legitimacy of that question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,437 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,437 answers this week

2,960 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary