In maryland are tax exempt cemeteries also exempt from sale on execution

Asked 8 months ago - Rockville, MD

by the state or county government

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jody R. Pollara

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Is this a privately owned cemetery? Your question is a bit unclear, but the relevant tax code regarding the tax status of cemeteries can be found here:

    § 7-201. Cemeteries and mausoleum companies


    (a) Property owned by individuals or religious groups. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section, property owned by an individual or a religious group is not subject to property tax if the property is actually used exclusively to bury dead individuals.

    (b) Property owned by cemetery or mausoleum. -- Property owned by a cemetery or mausoleum company is not subject to property tax, if:

    (1) the property is actually used exclusively to bury dead individuals; and

    (2) the cemetery or mausoleum company:

    (i) is not organized for profit; and

    (ii) uses its funds only to maintain or improve the property.

Related Topics

Non-profit small business

A non-profit business is one that invests its surplus revenues into achieving its goals instead of paying them out as profits or dividends.

Small business taxes

Small business taxes include state and federal income taxes and employment taxes, self-employment taxes, and excise taxes.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,122 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,122 answers this week

2,233 attorneys answering