In Maryland, what is the percentage required to pay for child support?

Asked over 5 years ago - Silver Spring, MD

is this percentage based on total monthly income or annual income? And before or after taxes?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Paula Jeanette Mcgill

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . If you want to calculate child support, you should go online to the Maryland child support calculator. It is merely an estimate, but is should give you some idea of your child support obligation or payment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,996 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,996 answers this week

3,425 attorneys answering