In L.A.:Legal for businesses to put out umbrellas, tables and chairs on the sidewalk where you can barely squeeze by?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I live behind a liquor store who started with an umbrella, table and chairs next to his building and has now did the same toward the curb. This is in addition to a sign for passing cars advertising his store. He is copying several other businesses on this block doing the same thing. A coffee shop set up so much stuff that with the bus stop bench there, you practically have to walk on the street to get by.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Food sellers and other retailers must have permits for sidewalk seating and/or serving, and the space and number of seats and tables is strictly limited. Contact your local police department or the staff-person for constituent services in your City Council district and ask that the retailer's encroachment be compared with the authorization on file for that use by that address. If the retailer's use of sidewalk space is within the allowed authorization, ask your city council district office to consider whether the authorization needs to be scaled back.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more
  2. Cloyd Erdman Havens II

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are concerned that this is a public safety hazard, you should report it to Code Enforcement or the police department. They will know whether this is allowed, and will make the owners stop if it is not.

    The opinions expressed are of general legal principles, and are not specific to the laws of any state or other... more
  3. Dotty Elaine Lemieux

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Agree with the others, but add that if they are serving liquor, there may be special rules that apply that may not be applicable to other eateries, even if they do allow sidewalk seating. So check that angle as well.

    Good luck.

    This response is not to be construed as establishing an attorney-client relationship, and provides general... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now