In Ky how can an adult be declared your minor child in perpetuity

Asked 12 months ago - Frankfort, KY

Functional (at moment) adult wants to be younger, unrelated, married couple's literal minor child, despite, age, Never to emancipate and in all legal aspects a minor incapable of self care, All want relationship to be immediate and irrevocable. The couple wants the ability to immediately, legally assume the above persons assets, debts,liabilities, to be legally responsible for this person's care for life. The couple would maintain all assets at the person death. If the couple die or divorce, courts would continue to treat the adult as the couple's legal minor child.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael William Bouldin

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . An adult cannot be declared as a minor child. You may be able to adopt the adult or you can seek guardianship. If the adult is competent, you may also do Power of Attorney or other estate planning documents to legally assist this person. Speak to a local family law or general practice attorney regarding options.

    Kentucky law does not certify specialty of practice in this area. The advice given herein is informational and... more
  2. Ruth Elaine McMahon

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . First, an adult cannot be considered a "minor child." If the couple wants to adopt the adult, they should consult a family law attorney and provide him or her with all of the facts. If the adult has parents living, this will be difficult.

Related Topics

Guardianship and child custody

A guardianship is a legal arrangement for who will have custody and be responsible for the care of child, or "ward." The guardian acts in the child's interests.

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,741 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,741 answers this week

3,369 attorneys answering