Skip to main content

In Kentucky is there any regulation or rule that governs the time limit to settle an estate? there are 20 heirs to an estate

Louisville, KY |

from a death in 1976. The named executor was removed in 1994 and the appointed replacement executor moved to another state. It is about 37 years now and the land and some mineral rights are just setting there. The person who was removed is still claiming to be the executor and is over 87 years old. Is there any law that applies to this situation?

Attorney Answers 2


You need to talk with an experienced probate attorney. This situation may very well require a hearing before a judge--was the probate ever closed?

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


I don't believe there is a time limit imposed by statute. However if you believe the estate is being mismanaged you should hire a local attorney to ask the District Court Judge to intervene.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Wills and estates topics

Recommended articles about Wills and estates

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics