In Kentucky, can I lose my kids if my boyfriend fails a drug test because of marijuana?

Asked 6 months ago - Salyersville, KY

I lost my kids August 2013 and I have been trying to get them back. I lost them because I was unaware of the court date and lived in a different state (Ohio) with my kids for nine months. My ex husband and the courts did not notify me of court date. He was awarded custody because he showed up to the court by default and he came to Ohio and took the kids. I have moved back to Kentucky since.This month they are going to order a hair follicle drug test on me and my ex-husband. I will definitely pass it. However, I have a boyfriend who lives in a different county. He only comes and sees me every now and then. He smokes marijuana but never when he's around me or my kids. They said at the court date that my boyfriend would have to be drug tested too. Will this affect me getting my kids back?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Sure a failed drug test could have an adverse effect on the judge's ruling.

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,960 answers this week

3,393 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,960 answers this week

3,393 attorneys answering