In Indiana is it illegal to use prescription drugs to attempt suicide?

Asked 8 months ago - Indianapolis, IN

If the person survives can they their doctor press charges?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nobody presses charges, a doctor may report it to the police to investigate.

  2. Dennis Wayne Tackett

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe it is illegal in every state to commit or attempt to commit suicide. The doctor would not press charges. If you are having problems, seek help immediately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,688 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,688 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering