Skip to main content

In Illinois what does inmate court disposition mean?

Wood Dale, IL |
Filed under: Criminal defense

Person is Looking at 3 felonies. Started to go to court in may , it was put off until aug 1st now it's listing as inmate court disposition , appearance , discovery or disclosure . I'd like to know what this means?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. Just taking a guess. It sounds like some sort of a note on your writ that the DOC officer brings to court and then takes back to the jail. It is an internal note for DOC records and has no legal significance, just like the kind of note that the prosecutor or defense attorney might write on the file jacket. Of course, one would have to see the document to be sure. If you are reading something from the court docket then of course my explanation is not correct.


  2. From the procedural standpoint, it is an internal marking on the inmate file's jacket by the DOC to keep the notes on the case status for the DOC itself, not for the court file.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics