In Illinois for a bedsore how long do i have to file a lawsuit against a hospital

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

hospital neglect lead to large bedsore how long do i have to file a suit against the hospital.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Stephen Laurence Hoffman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should always contact an attorney in a situation such as this. In nursing home or hospital negligence cases, bedsores can be actionable, but there are many things that affect whether the entity is liable and the amount of damages possible.

    The time limit for filing may be affected by other factors too. While the general rule is two years from the date of injury, continuing treatment, disability, incompetency, and other things can stay this period of time for a limited time period.

    As I said, do not even think about doing this yourself. These are complex matters, best left to a professional.

    Stephen L. Hoffman
    Law Office of Stephen L. Hoffman LLC
    Chicago, IL
    773-944-9737
    Email: stephen@hofflawyer.com
    Website: www.hofflawyer.com
    Blog: www.hofflawyer.com/blog/

    This answer posted on Avvo is for informational and educational purposes only. There is no attorney-client... more
  2. Joseph Younes

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Generally two years.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 2 yrs

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Aaron Earl Morgan

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should consider contacting a local attorney to discuss this. Most will consult with you for no fee.

  5. Robert David Kreisman

    Contributor Level 1

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Depending on the hospital, the statute of limitations for this cause of action, negligent care leading to a bed sore, may be either two years or one year from the date of the alleged negligent act(s). This assumes that the patient was not under a legal disability at the time of this incident or was a minor at the time. In Illinois it is required that a plaintiff suing a hospital for negligence causing injury to a patient must obtain a statement of a physician specializing in the same area of medicine to which you complain certifying that the care given to this patient was below the standard of care and was a cause of the patient's injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,927 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,927 answers this week

3,020 attorneys answering