In Illinois does title held as "Joint Tenants" automatically grant right of survivorship?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Hilo, HI

I have read that a handful of state still require the tack on phrase " with right of survivorship " to allow a joint tenant's interest to transfer by operation of law at the other T's death . ( assuming there are 2 tenants ) . Does Illinois require the extra wording " with right of survivorship " or is Illinois a state that does not require the phrase and allows the property to pass to the other tenant without probate ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Rocky Gene Ball Jr.

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I will note that I am an Ohio attorney, but most states require that "with rights of survivorship language to make it a survivorshipt tenancy. Otherwise, as you noted, it would just be a joint tenancy and an estate would need to be opened so that you could transfer the property.

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Real estate

The term real estate means land and items permanently attached to it, like buildings. This area of law deals with who has the right to own and use these items.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,566 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,566 answers this week

3,025 attorneys answering