In Illinois can someone expunge felony off record

Asked about 5 years ago - Taylorville, IL

20 years ago i was young and dumb and the one and only time i ever got in trouble i got lower class felony, did 180 days and 4 years probation, is there any way i can get rid of this ...

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Most jurisdiction have a statutory provided procedure for getting a conviction expunged. It's not hard, but you have to make sure that you do everything right, get all of the right people served, and make sure that it is the type of conviction that can be removed, (there are some offenses that usually cannot be removed, or expunged). I would recommend making an appointment with a good, local criminal defense lawyer who has some experience in these matters. It's hard for me to say what it would cost you, but it shouldn't be to horribly expensive.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,304 answers this week

2,903 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,304 answers this week

2,903 attorneys answering