Skip to main content

In illinois can an 18 year old change high schools on their own?

Bedford Park, IL |
Filed under: Education law

Trying to get in school he is eighteen they say he needs to live with his partent in order to go to this public school is this true? Can he register by himself?

Attorney Answers 1


18 year old student must comply with school policy.

Most require parent consent to enroll

Mark as helpful

Education law topics

Recommended articles about Education law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics