In Illinois, does the primary custodial parent in a joint custody get to choose in which school the child will be studying?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 129 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I am the primary custodial parent in a joint custody and I am planning to move my daughter to a private school . My ex wife would simply disagree on the grounds of having "joint custody" and "being too far for her to drive " as my daughter stays by her mother 3 days out of the school week. Ultimately my question is, as a primary custodial parent do I have the last word in regards to the location or district in which my daughter is going to school.
Answers (1)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Did you have a parenting agreement or an order from the judge? Read it to see if it addresses parenting decisions like the one you're dealing with. It's hard to say for sure without more facts, but in general joint custody means joint parenting. In other words, both parents work together to make major decisions such as which school their child will attend, regardless of where the child lives most of the time. Contact the attorney who represented you for the original custody decision. They should be able to answer your question more specifically.
Back to Search Results
Next question: i filed afidavids for two kids, can i sign off if i have no parental time Previous question: Is annuity protected in bankruptcy like an IRA. |