In Illinois, does a seat belt ticket violate my court supervision for a speeding ticket?

Asked about 5 years ago - Illinois

I currently have court supervision for a speeding ticket. I got a seat belt ticket recently, the officer stated that it is not a moving violation. Does this cause a problem with the court supervision I am currently serving?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven H. Fagan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . It should not. It is a non-moving violation, and shouldn't trigger an automatic violation. If the prosecutor wants to violate your supervision, they'll notify you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,153 answers this week

2,718 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,153 answers this week

2,718 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary