In IL for an Alienation of Affections lawsuit specifically what would qualify as "actual damages" to be recovered?
Lakemoor, IL
Viewed 16 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I filed for divorce when my wife of 23 years left me and our five kids for a truck driver who used to beat and abuse her back in high school. I have virtually all of their emails right up to when I discovered the affair. I have incurred thousands of dollars of legal fees, court costs, and court appointed child's representative costs. Are these costs recoverable under IL's Alienation of Affections Act? Exactly what damages can I sue him for?
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: Notice of Trustee's Sale or should I do Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure? Previous question: At what age can a child choose who to live with? |