In IL, if you get a photo ticket for running a red light, does it go on your record?

Asked over 4 years ago - Waukegan, IL

I've heard if you don't contest it, it doesn't go on your record, but if you do contest it, they penalize you by putting it on your record. There is no way to know who was driving the car, but they say the owner is always at fault, that they don't have to prove it. How can this be?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael J. Helfand

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . The red light camera tickets are similar to parking tickets. They don't go on your driving record, and they don't increase your insurance rates. However, if you have several unpaid red light tickets, your license may get suspended. In Illinois, the ticket is against the owner of the car, not the person driving at the time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,452 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,452 answers this week

3,262 attorneys answering