In IL, how long do you have to file a claim against an estate?

In IL, how long do you have to make a claim for a loan repayment from an estate?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Henry Repay

Henry Repay

Contributor Level 6
Your question appears under the heading bankruptcy. The deadline should be included in the Notice sent out by the bankruptcy court clerk. You would be best served obtaining a copy of the Notice, but claims should be filed within 90 days of the first date set for the meeting of creditors.

If your question is a probate question, you should resubmit it under that category.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Defective / Dangerous Products Resources