Skip to main content

In Hawaii can a person who was dismissed in court for DUI be summoned back to court within the year?

Honolulu, HI |

A friend went to court for DUI the judge dismissed the case. The DUI was dismissed in February. Now, 8 months later the police is looking for him to summon him back to court. Is it likely that the court will reopen the case. He has only 4 more months to make it a year after the court case.

Attorney Answers 2


In Hawaii, when DUI cases are dismissed for the State not producing its witnesses (police officers), the judge unfortunately dismisses the case without prejudice. This means that the State has up to the statute of limitations to refile the charges. If the case is dismissed again because the police officers do not appear or the State exceeds the 180 day speedy trial window, the case will likely be dismissed with prejudice, which means the charges cannot be refiled.

The statute of limitations for a first offense DUI (and second and third offense) is one year. The statute of limitations does not run while charges are pending. So, in your friends case, because charges were pending from the date of arrest to the date of dismissal in February, the State should have about one year to refile the charges. It doesn't matter that there's four more months to make a year after the court case because the charge was filed within a year and once it's filed, the statute of limitation tolls.

In all seriousness, your friend should contact an attorney because a knowledgeable will be able to figure out what the next steps should be to avoid further prosecution.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees


Dismissal at trial means it cannot be recharged. Dismissal for government misconduct usually means it can't be recharged. Dismissal because they did not file a complaint usually means they still can file the complaint.

Your friend should be contacting a DUI/DWI lawyer, there, now. He should also be paying attention to what your DMV is doing. These proceedings are often completely separate.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else’s, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others.
Thank you.

--- Experienced DUI/DWI/OWI/Drunk Driving Lawyer in Madison, Wisconsin

--- Facebook Page Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin Drunk Driving / OWI / DWI / DUI Lawyer

--- Field sobriety "tests" – Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin DUI / DWI / OWI / Drunk Driving lawyer

--- DUI/DWI/Drugged Driving with Prescription Drugs – Madison Wisconsin

--- Ten Days to Save Your License - Administrative Suspension and Refusals in Madison (Dane County) Wisconsin

Confidential information should not be disclosed in this Internet forum. I am a Wisconsin lawyer. The laws in each jurisdiction can be very different. I cannot give legal advice over the internet nor can I establish an attorney client relationship with you. You should NOT assume or otherwise conclude that there is an attorney -client relationship between any reader and this writer or his firm. These comments are only guideposts. They are not subject to any privilege protections. Indeed, these internet communications are neither privileged nor confidential. Accordingly, those using this form of communication need to be guarded in what they write. Because of the nature of these communications the information is general only and should not be relied upon in any specific case. This internet site is public forum, where the communications are not confidential or privileged. There may very well be merit to your defense or position in this type of situation. However, there are hardly sufficient details for an attorney to provide you with some path to follow. It is imperative that ALL of the facts in a particular situation be examined. No conclusion can be drawn from the communication that you have provided. There are some matters that are just better handled by an attorney familiar with the procedures of the courts in your area. Most, if not all, legal matters should not be handled via internet communication. At best, the responders on this site can give you a few hints and guidance. To deal with a legal problem, nothing is better than to consult with a lawyer who will give you some time and advice. If you cannot afford an attorney, there should be agencies in your area that can provide discounted, or even free, legal services. Experienced Criminal Defense Lawyer in Madison, Dane County, Wisconsin Talking to the Police - Advice from Lawyers and Police:

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

DUI court topics

Recommended articles about DUI court

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics