In Georgia how long does the state have to indict you after a warrant has been issued for your arrest? How long after an arrres

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Once you have been arrested and charged with a crime how long does the state have to present the case to the grand jury and get an indictment? The charge is ID Fraud

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael Jason Rhoades

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . On most felonies, including this one, four years, if you were actually arrested.
    If you are unable to be found, then the time is stopped and they basically have 4 years from when you are found again.

  2. Jessica Katherine Stern

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . While it is true that the state has four years to formally charge a person once they are aware of the crime, you will likely be indicted within a very short window if this is a Fulton Couty case. The practice in Fulton County is to indict everything and investigate later as opposed to some other counties that take a long time to investigate before indicting.

    You should get an attorney involved immediately to see if there is any way to prevent the formal charges from moving forward. You better move fast, though.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now