Skip to main content

In Georgia, what is a "status hearing" (in a criminal case) and what issues can (and cannot) be addressed?

Brunswick, GA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

N/A

Attorney Answers 4


  1. It is typically literally what the title suggests, for the judge to discuss what is the status of the case. Typically, the issues discussed are whether discovery has been provided, are there motions that need to be heard, legal issues to be addressed, is the case more likely to result in a plea or a trial, when will the case be ready for trial, how long will trial take. Different jurisdictions and judges handle these differently but that's an overview.


  2. A status conference is handled different from county to county depending on the judge. However, in most cases the judge want to know the issues. Involved and if there is a plea offer or if the case is going to trial.


  3. As my colleagues of the bar have pointed out, that can have different meanings from court to court. As another example, the courts can set up attorney status hearings to determine if a defendant is represented.

    Best of luck to you.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationsip has been, or will be, created until a valid engagement agreement is signed. No duty arises from this posting. Answers posted here are general and made with limited knowledge of the actual facts of your case. Always speak with an attorney licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction if you wish legal advice specific to your case.


  4. The only thing I would add to the previous responses is that a status hearing on a criminal case is sometimes another opportunity for the court to issue a bench warrant for a criminal defendant who fails to appear. As you probably know, it is very important to make sure to appear at all court dates in any criminal proceeding in part because failing to do so may result in the issuance of a bench warrant for the defendant's arrest and/or revocation of bond. It is also important for any person charged with a crime to understand what is going on with their case, even though a typical criminal case can feel like a never-ending series of court dates.

    Best wishes, Kathleen Willcox Williams Attorney at Law 512 G Street Brunswick, Georgia 31520 (912) 275-6235 www.willcox-law.com This response is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics