In Georgia, can a passenger who is drunk and riding in a vehicle with a driver who is drunk be charged with anything?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dalton, GA

The passenger and driver were seriously injured. Another vehicle was clipped, but no one injured.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Zachary Walter Procter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If the passenger owned the car, the State COULD try to come up with some sort of charge for allowing an intoxicated person to drive, but the chances of that happening are very very small.

  2. Justin Spizman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If that person is over 21 and was not operating the vehicle, then no.

  3. Fareesh S. Sarangi

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If the passenger was the owner and knew the driver was drunk he would face a civil charge of negligent entrustment but probably nothing criminal.

    Please mark this answer as "Helpful" or "Best Answer" if you like it. For more information, contact us at Fareesh@... more

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,200 answers this week

2,419 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,200 answers this week

2,419 attorneys answering