In general, how enforceable are prenupts. where can I find stats.? For a school paper. Thanks

with the divorce rate so high, I need stats. on enforced prenupts. as well as non-enforced prenupts. and why. Where is a good source of info. for my paper? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher W. Duren

Christopher W. Duren

Contributor Level 3
Pre-nuptial or Pre-Marital Agreements are very enforceable if they are drafted, reviewed and executed property. Most importantly, for the pre-marital agreement to be enforceable, there needs to be a full disclosure of the finances of both parties and both parties should be represented by an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard