In GA do you need one or both parents consent to marry a minor

Asked 12 months ago - Dallas, GA

the minor has a child

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Anthony M. Zezima

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the minor is over 16, she can marry with both parents' consent, if the parents live together. If they are divorced, separated, or one is deceased or unavailable (out of state), then the parent having custody of the minor may consent. It does not matter that the minor has a child (under Georgia law, may be different in other states).

    I am exclusively a family law attorney, practicing primarily in the metro Atlanta, Georgia trial courts. However,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,498 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,498 answers this week

2,802 attorneys answering