Skip to main content

In GA, is there a monthly minimum amount, referenced by statute, which a patient may pay on a medical debt to avoid collections?

Buford, GA |
Filed under: Debt negotiation

I am seeking to find out if there is a monthly, minimum amount, referenced by GA statute or case precedent as a percentage or dollar amount, which a patient may pay on a medical debt in order to avoid collections. Or, if such a lesser amount may only be subject to negotiation and agreement by both the care-giver and the patient.

Attorney Answers 3


No, that is a common myth for medical and other debts. Anything is general subject to negotiation and agreement by the parties.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees



You owe the "full" balance. The provider is not "required" to entertain anything less than full payment. Sorry.

Mark as helpful


It is a common misconception that making small monthly payments can keep a creditor from referring a case to collection (or from filing suit).

Payment terms are a matter of negotiation between the parties. So they may strike a deal with you, but no law requires them to.

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics