In form I-485 what would be the "current USCIS status" if I am out of status after being an f-1 student unitil 2008?

Asked about 1 year ago - Pella, IA

I am married to my wife who is a US citizen , we are filing our application for my green card. 2 questions I came across were; current status and basis of eligibility in for I-485. hope someone can pinpoint me with the correct answer.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Obadan Unuigbojie Iziokhai

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As for your first question, write down F-1. If your I-94 contains a "D/S" you can only be out of status when the government has made a formal finding of status violation by you. As for your second question, mark option (a).

  2. Ibraheim Nidal Shalabi

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I'm assuming your I-130 was approved. If it was, just put "I-130 Approved" in that spot. You should be good to go.

    Good luck.

  3. Arsen V. Baziyants

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . I'd put "none" - you have no legal status. Don't be concerned with this, though. Since you are applying for a green card as a spouse of a US citizen, you remain eligible despite being here without lawful status for the last 5 years. Be sure to consult an immigration lawyer to eliminate other issues that may preclude you from obtaining a green card.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,269 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary