In Florida can anyone living at a residence be served with an eviction summons or is it just the person(s) who signed the lease?

Asked about 2 years ago - Pembroke Pines, FL

It is my understanding that in some states children of a certain age, specifically sixteen or older, can be served with an eviction summons if the process server or sheriff has difficulty in pinning down one of the adults who actually signed the lease agreement. Further, what happens in the event that an eviction summons can not be served upon the actual person who signed the lease, although their are other residents living at the premises, as the person in question is often not at the residence due to work related travel? Is it possible that a lease could actually expire, while trying to serve a summons, thereby not affording the landlord his/her day in Court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Carol Lynne Zimmerly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Count One for Possession only requires that the process server try twice to deliver the summons. If the person to be served is not physically there during attempt number one, the process server comes back at least six hours later for attempt number two. If the person is not there on attempt number two, the process server can post the summons by taping on the door and that is good for service on count one for possession. The person will then have five business days to answer the summons. The plaintiff landlord can file for a default on the sixth business day. A few days later or a week later, the sheriff will be calling the plaintiff to set up a removal time.

    Count Two for Money Damages, on the other hand, does require that the process server personally deliver the papers to the defendant-tenant. If the defendant is never served, the count two does not proceed.

  2. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It only has to be served on a resident of the property over the age of 15.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now