In Florida are you required to identify yourself if you are not being detained?

Asked over 2 years ago - Tampa, FL

All I could find is stat. §856.021(2). Are you required by law to provide identification or state your name if you are not being detained?

(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.

Where is "not usual" defined? Is it defined at all? Is the law really that broad?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Craig A. Epifanio

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . Generally, the answer is no, you are free to ignore them and walk away. In fact, unless you ordered otherwise, walk (but don't run) away. And yes the law is broad and the charge is not only abused by the police but can be beaten. Talk to an attorney if you've been charged with this misdemeanor.

  2. Regina Laverne Wright

    Contributor Level 12


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Generally speaking, you are not required to identify yourself to police. However if the police have reasonable suspicion that you have committed a crime , are committing a crime, or are about to commit a crime, the police can stop you and require you to answer questions until the reasonable suspicion is dispelled. The statute quoted above is the loitering and prowling statute. This statute is often used as a catch-all by police, but it is actually very difficult to prove this offense.

    Whether the police can require you to identify yourself based on reasonable suspicion or based on the the loitering and prowling statute requires very fact specific analysis..

  3. John Michael Phillips


    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If an officer asks you to identify yourself, you generally have to.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

26,153 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,153 answers this week

3,043 attorneys answering