In Florida, is a renter's lease broken if a unit is sold while the lease contract is still valid?

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

Flag

We are 3 months into our 12 month lease. Our landlord has decided to sell the condo. Their broker has informed us that after it is sold (which we all expect to happen fairly quickly), we will have 30 days notice to move out. I can not find anything in our lease contract that deals with this situation. The only thing I can find that relates is "DEFAULTS/REMEDIES. Should a party to the Lease fail to fulfill their responsibilities under the Lease or need to determine whether there has been a default of the Lease, refer to Part II, Chapter 83. entitled Florida Residential Landlord and Tenant Act which contains information on defaults and medies." Do we legally have to move? Or legally do the new buyers need to honor our lease?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 26, 2012 05:58. The sale doesn't break your lease although the landlord would assign the lease to the buyer. That means the buyer would be your new landlord and have any rights to terminate the lease that the original landlord has. It would seem that time is on your side to consider your alternative options in housing because life can be very difficult if there is disharmony between a landlord and a tenant. If you are looking to fight for the lease, you will need to consult an attorney. I find often that a lay person may overlook a relevant section in a lease based upon their sense of the problem.

  2. Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 27, 2012 07:09. The buyer takes the house subject to and restricted by your prior interest as lessor. You will have all the same rights against the buyer as you had against the original owner and the buyer will have all relevant landlord's rights against you. He cannot simply break the lease. In case they try to bully you further, it is also worth noting that in Florida you can only be forced to move out pursuant to a Court order enforced personally by the Sheriff's office for your county.

    Legal Disclaimer: Review of questions submitted and answers or comments thereto do not constitute a legal... more
  3. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 26, 2012 13:17. No, the lease is not broken. The Broker is trying to bully you. You might let the Realtor Association know of this harrassment. Did the Realtor put this in writing?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary