In Florida, if a marriage license in not recorded, is the marriage legal?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Live Oak, FL

Flag

If a marriage ceremony is conducted by a qualified Justice of the Peace or notary and the couple does not recorded said marriage license, is their marrige legal?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered August 05, 2010 15:27. If the marriage license is not recorded then it expires and there is no official record of the marriage.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists or is intended. If you have additional questions concerning this matter you may feel free to contact me at the Law Offices of Jacob J. Linhart, P.A., (561) 632-6982 or Jacob@LinhartLaw.com.

  2. Contributor Level 19

    Answered August 06, 2010 06:47. The license must be filed with the clerk after being notarized for the couple to be legally married under Florida law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary