In Florida, does selling on eBay constitute "employment" earnings for purposes of unemployment fraud?

Nine years ago my sister filed for unemployment after 9/11. While she was receiving benefits, she set up an eBay account and sold personal effects, flea market finds, etc. This was purely part time until she could find another job. the time frame was 01/02 thru 06/02. A felony warrant was issued in 07/05. The warrant still has not been served. Does this constitute unemployment fraud? Is there a statute of limitations on issuing the warrant / serving the warrant? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Nevada
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard