In Florida, can a corporate officer represent his corporation pro se?

Asked about 2 years ago - Sarasota, FL

Representation would be in a court of law.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Irving Shiner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only in small claims court. Thus, in most law suits a company will need an attorney to represent it. You can find more information on this topic on my website -- www.InCourt.com

  2. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Even if you are the sole officer, you cannot represent the corporation pro se except in limited cases in small claims court. Judges in small claims have ordered corporate officers to hire an attorney for the corporation depending on the nature of the proceedings. Usually if the corporation is the defendant, the judges require legal representation for the corporate defendant.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now