In Fla, denied UC, all appeals denied. Penalized 4,675$ Money now earned by part time, how can I collect remaining benefits on t

I was told I had to earn this amount . This was my 'penalty' under the Fla stautes. I am only partialy employed but have reached the penalty sum. Cant reach anyone at Fla UC. What do I do to get these earnings recognised and receive the additional benefit sums. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Bonita M. Riggens

Bonita M. Riggens

Contributor Level 6
The unemployment agency does not have the power to penalize claimants so I think what you mean is that they are requiring you to earn $4,675 before being eligible for benefits again. Look at your Notice of Determination - to find this information. If you have now earned that amount, it means you are eligible to for benefits if you are unemployed again. There are special rules which apply to part time employment so you may or may not be eligible. Go to the Agency for Workforce Innovation website - they have a lot of useful information - especially under the FAQ section. You could also just apply again and see what happens.

Bonnie Riggens
Law Office of Bonita M. Riggens
669 1st Ave. N.
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
Phone: 727-898-1401
Fax: 727-823-7351
Employment law representation: Contracts (Noncompete Agreements, Severance Negotiations), Defamation, Discrimination (Age, Disability, Gender, Pregnancy, National Origin, Race, Religion), Family and Medical Leave Act, Overtime Law. Privacy Law, Retaliation and Whistleblower Law, Sex Harassment, Unemployment Compensation, Unpaid Wages
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now